Israel Science and Technology Homepage

Windows Locale Codes - Sortable list

As defined by Microsoft, a locale is either a language or a language in combination with a country. See below for the definitions of locale and LCID and other resources.

CLICK one of the Column Titles to sort the table by that item.

LocaleLanguage
code
LCID
string
LCID
Decimal
LCID
Hexadecimal
Codepage
Afrikaansafaf10784361252
Albaniansqsq10521250
Amharicamam1118
Arabic - Algeriaarar-dz512114011256
Arabic - Bahrainarar-bh153611256
Arabic - Egyptarar-eg30731256
Arabic - Iraqarar-iq20498011256
Arabic - Jordanarar-jo112651256
Arabic - Kuwaitarar-kw1331334011256
Arabic - Lebanonarar-lb1228930011256
Arabic - Libyaarar-ly409710011256
Arabic - Moroccoarar-ma614518011256
Arabic - Omanarar-om819320011256
Arabic - Qatararar-qa1638540011256
Arabic - Saudi Arabiaarar-sa10254011256
Arabic - Syriaarar-sy1024128011256
Arabic - Tunisiaarar-tn71691256
Arabic - United Arab Emiratesarar-ae1433738011256
Arabic - Yemenarar-ye921724011256
Armenianhyhy1067
Assameseasas1101
Azeri - Cyrillicazaz-az20921251
Azeri - Latinazaz-az10681254
Basqueeueu10691252
Belarusianbebe10594231251
Bengali - Bangladeshbnbn2117845
Bengali - Indiabnbn1093445
Bosnianbsbs5146
Bulgarianbgbg10264021251
Burmesemymy1109455
Catalancaca10274031252
Chinese - Chinazhzh-cn2052804
Chinese - Hong Kong SARzhzh-hk3076
Chinese - Macau SARzhzh-mo51241404
Chinese - Singaporezhzh-sg41001004
Chinese - Taiwanzhzh-tw1028404
Croatianhrhr10501250
Czechcscs10294051250
Danishdada10304061252
Divehi; Dhivehi; Maldiviandvdv1125465
Dutch - Belgiumnlnl-be20678131252
Dutch - Netherlandsnlnl-nl10434131252
Edo1126466
English - Australiaenen-au30811252
English - Belizeenen-bz1024928091252
English - Canadaenen-ca410510091252
English - Caribbeanenen-cb922524091252
English - Great Britainenen-gb20578091252
English - Indiaenen-in163934009
English - Irelandenen-ie615318091252
English - Jamaicaenen-jm820120091252
English - New Zealandenen-nz512914091252
English - Phillippinesenen-ph1332134091252
English - Southern Africaenen-za71771252
English - Trinidadenen-tt112731252
English - United Statesenen-us10334091252
English - Zimbabween1229730091252
Estonianetet10614251257
Faroesefofo10804381252
Farsi - Persianfafa10654291256
Filipino1124464
Finnishfifi10351252
French - Belgiumfrfr-be20601252
French - Cameroonfr11276
French - Canadafrfr-ca30841252
French - Congofr9228
French - Cote d'Ivoirefr12300
French - Francefrfr-fr10361252
French - Luxembourgfrfr-lu51321252
French - Malifr13324
French - Monacofr61561252
French - Moroccofr14348
French - Senegalfr10252
French - Switzerlandfrfr-ch41081252
French - West Indiesfr7180
Frisian - Netherlands1122462
FYRO Macedoniamkmk10711251
Gaelic - Irelandgdgd-ie2108
Gaelic - Scotlandgdgd1084
Galiciangl11104561252
Georgianka1079437
German - Austriadede-at30791252
German - Germanydede-de10314071252
German - Liechtensteindede-li512714071252
German - Luxembourgdede-lu410310071252
German - Switzerlanddede-ch20558071252
Greekelel10324081253
Guarani - Paraguaygngn1140474
Gujaratigugu1095447
Hebrewhehe10371255
HID (Human Interface Device)1279
Hindihihi1081439
Hungarianhuhu10381250
Icelandicisis10391252
Igbo - Nigeria1136470
Indonesianidid10574211252
Italian - Italyitit-it10404101252
Italian - Switzerlanditit-ch20648101252
Japanesejaja1041411
Kannadaknkn1099
Kashmiriksks1120460
Kazakhkkkk10871251
Khmerkmkm1107453
Konkani1111457
Koreankoko1042412
Kyrgyz - Cyrillic10884401251
Laololo1108454
Latinlala1142476
Latvianlvlv10624261257
Lithuanianltlt10634271257
Malay - Bruneimsms-bn21101252
Malay - Malaysiamsms-my10861252
Malayalammlml1100
Maltesemtmt1082
Manipuri1112458
Maorimimi1153481
Marathimrmr1102
Mongolianmnmn2128850
Mongolianmnmn11044501251
Nepalinene1121461
Norwegian - Bokmlnbno-no10444141252
Norwegian - Nynorsknnno-no20688141252
Oriyaoror1096448
Polishplpl10454151250
Portuguese - Brazilptpt-br10464161252
Portuguese - Portugalptpt-pt20708161252
Punjabipapa1094446
Raeto-Romancermrm1047417
Romanian - Moldovaroro-mo2072818
Romanian - Romaniaroro10484181250
Russianruru10494191251
Russian - Moldovaruru-mo2073819
Sami Lappish1083
Sanskritsasa1103
Serbian - Cyrillicsrsr-sp30981251
Serbian - Latinsrsr-sp20741250
Sesotho (Sutu)1072430
Setsuanatntn1074432
Sindhisdsd1113459
Sinhala; Sinhalesesisi1115
Slovaksksk10511250
Slovenianslsl10604241250
Somalisoso1143477
Sorbiansbsb1070
Spanish - Argentinaeses-ar112741252
Spanish - Boliviaeses-bo163941252
Spanish - Chileeses-cl133221252
Spanish - Colombiaeses-co92261252
Spanish - Costa Ricaeses-cr51301252
Spanish - Dominican Republiceses-do71781252
Spanish - Ecuadoreses-ec122981252
Spanish - El Salvadoreses-sv174181252
Spanish - Guatemalaeses-gt41061252
Spanish - Honduraseses-hn184421252
Spanish - Mexicoeses-mx20581252
Spanish - Nicaraguaeses-ni194661252
Spanish - Panamaeses-pa61541252
Spanish - Paraguayeses-py153701252
Spanish - Perueses-pe102501252
Spanish - Puerto Ricoeses-pr204901252
Spanish - Spain (Traditional)eses-es10341252
Spanish - Uruguayeses-uy143461252
Spanish - Venezuelaeses-ve82021252
Swahiliswsw10894411252
Swedish - Finlandsvsv-fi20771252
Swedish - Swedensvsv-se10531252
Syriac1114
Tajiktgtg1064428
Tamiltata1097449
Tatartttt10924441251
Telugutete1098
Thaithth1054
Tibetanbobo1105451
Tsongatsts1073431
Turkishtrtr10551254
Turkmentktk1090442
Ukrainianukuk10584221251
UnicodeUTF-80
Urduurur10564201256
Uzbek - Cyrillicuzuz-uz21158431251
Uzbek - Latinuzuz-uz10914431254
Venda1075433
Vietnamesevivi10661258
Welshcycy1106452
Xhosaxhxh1076434
Yiddishyiyi1085
Zuluzuzu1077435

This table was generated from information at Microsoft Windows Encodings and Code Pages and additional resources listed below.

Definitions ^ Back to Page top ^

Locale: A collection of language-related, user-preference information represented as a list of values.

Locale ID (LCID): A 32-bit value defined by Microsoft Windows that consists of a language ID, sort ID, and reserved bits that identify a particular language.

Codepage: "An ordered set of characters in which a numeric index (code point values) is associated with each character. The first 128 characters of each codepage are functionally the same and include all characters needed to type English text. The upper 128 characters of OEM and ANSI codepages contain characters used in a language or group of languages (Taken from Related resources below)".

Related resources